Schedule

Schedule_01

Feb. 2024
28
Wednesday
7:30 pm
Weinberg and Shostakovich Concertos with Duisburger Philharmoniker and Tianyi Lu
Dmitri Schostakowitsch<br>Konzert für Violoncello und Orchester Nr. 1 Es-Dur op. 107<br><br>Mieczysław Weinberg<br>Konzert für Violoncello und Orchester c-Moll op. 43<br><br>Igor Strawinsky<br>„Petruschka“ – Burleske in vier Szenen<br><br><a href="https://duisburger-philharmoniker.de/Konzerte/von-irdischer-hoffnung-pk07-2023-2024/">https://duisburger-philharmoniker.de/Konzerte/von-irdischer-hoffnung-pk07-2023-2024/</a&gt;
Philharmonie Mercatorhalle Duisburg, Landfermannstraße 6, 47051 Duisburg, Deutschland
Feb. 2024
29
Thursday
7:30 pm
Weinberg and Shostakovich Concertos with Duisburger Philharmoniker and Tianyi Lu
Dmitri Schostakowitsch<br>Konzert für Violoncello und Orchester Nr. 1 Es-Dur op. 107<br><br>Mieczysław Weinberg<br>Konzert für Violoncello und Orchester c-Moll op. 43<br><br>Igor Strawinsky<br>„Petruschka“ – Burleske in vier Szenen<br><br><a href="https://www.google.com/url?q=https://duisburger-philharmoniker.de/Konzerte/von-irdischer-hoffnung-pk07-2023-2024/&sa=D&source=calendar&usd=2&usg=AOvVaw2AnM_0D1s9phofaTf4OEV9&quot; target="_blank">https://duisburger-philharmoniker.de/Konzerte/von-irdischer-hoffnung-pk07-2023-2024/</a&gt;
Philharmonie Mercatorhalle Duisburg, Landfermannstraße 6, 47051 Duisburg, Deutschland
Mar. 2024
15
Friday
7:30 pm
Dvorak Celloconcerto with Westaustralian Symphony and Asher Fish
Bedřich SMETANA The Bartered Bride: Overture<br>Antonín DVOŘÁK Cello Concerto<br>Pyotr Ilyich TCHAIKOVSKY Symphony No.4<br><br><a href="https://www.waso.com.au/concerts-tickets/whats-on/concert/dvorak-cello">https://www.waso.com.au/concerts-tickets/whats-on/concert/dvorak-cello</a&gt;
!--:-->
Mar. 2024
16
Saturday
7:30 pm
Dvorak Celloconcerto with Westaustralian Symphony and Asher Fish
Bedřich SMETANA The Bartered Bride: Overture<br>Antonín DVOŘÁK Cello Concerto<br>Pyotr Ilyich TCHAIKOVSKY Symphony No.4<br><br><a href="https://www.waso.com.au/concerts-tickets/whats-on/concert/dvorak-cello">https://www.waso.com.au/concerts-tickets/whats-on/concert/dvorak-cello</a&gt;
!--:-->
Mar. 2024
21
Thursday
7:30 pm
Elgar Concerto with Melbourne Symphony and Jaime Martin
Hamer Hall, 100 St Kilda Rd, Southbank VIC 3004, Australien
Mar. 2024
22
Friday
11:00 am
Elgar Concerto with Melbourne Symphony and Jaime Martin
Hamer Hall, 100 St Kilda Rd, Southbank VIC 3004, Australien
Mar. 2024
23
Saturday
7:30 pm
Elgar Concerto with Melbourne Symphony and Jaime Martin
Hamer Hall, 100 St Kilda Rd, Southbank VIC 3004, Australien
Apr. 2024
11
Thursday
7:00 pm
Dvorak Concerto with Sinfonia Lahti and Roderick Cox
<br>Antonín Dvořák: Cello Concerto<br>Samuel Barber: Symphony in One Movement<br>Richard Strauss: Tod und Verklärung<br><br><a href="https://www.sinfonialahti.fi/konsertit-ja-liput-arkisto/life-and-death/?lang=en">https://www.sinfonialahti.fi/konsertit-ja-liput-arkisto/life-and-death/?lang=en</a&gt;
Sibelius-Halle, Ankkurikatu 7, 15140 Lahti, Finnland
Apr. 2024
12
Friday
7:30 pm
Chin Concerto with Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt and Markus Stenz
<p><b><b>Richard Wagner</b></b>: »Parsifal« - Vorspiel zum 1. Aufzug</p><p><b><b>Unsuk Chin</b></b>: Cellokonzert</p><p><b><b>Richard Strauss</b></b>: »Ein Heldenleben« op. 40</p><br><br><a href="https://www.bsof.de/de/spielzeit23/129656">https://www.bsof.de/de/spielzeit23/129656</a&gt;
Konzerthalle Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Lebuser Mauerstraße 4, 15230 Frankfurt (Oder), Deutschland
Apr. 2024
13
Saturday
7:30 pm
Chin Concerto with Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt and Markus Stenz
Richard Wagner | Vorspiel zum 1. Aufzug und Verwandlungsmusik aus »Parsifal«<br>Unsuk Chin | Cellokonzert<br>Richard Strauss | »Ein Heldenleben« op. 40<br><br><a href="https://www.nikolaisaal.de/programm/veranstaltung/8-sinfoniekonzert-10.html">https://www.nikolaisaal.de/programm/veranstaltung/8-sinfoniekonzert-10.html</a&gt;
Nikolaisaal Potsdam, Wilhelm-Staab-Straße 10-11, 14467 Potsdam, Deutschland
Apr. 2024
19
Friday
7:00 pm
Apr. 2024
21
Sunday
7:00 pm
Dutilleux' "Tout un monde lointain" with Orchestre Suisse Romande and Thierry Fischer
FRANK MARTIN: Les Dithyrambes HENRI DUTILLEUX: Concerto for cello and orchestra “Tout un monde lointain”
BFM Arfluvial SA, Pl. des Volontaires 2, 1204 Genève, Schweiz
May. 2024
5
Sunday
8:00 pm
Concert
Type: Concert Venue: Mercatorhalle Landfermannstraße 6, D-47051 Duisburg, Germany Programme: CLAUDE DEBUSSY: Sonata for Cello and Piano in D minor GASPER CASSADO: Suite for Solo Cello CLAUDE DEBUSSY: Estampes MANUEL DE FALLA: Siete canciones populares Españolas MAURICE RAVEL: Alborada del gracioso JOHANNES BRAHMS: Sonata for Cello and Piano No. 2 in F major, Op. 99 MAURICE RAVEL: Vocalise en forme de Habanera
Philharmonie Mercatorhalle Duisburg, Landfermannstraße 6, 47051 Duisburg, Deutschland
May. 2024
8
Wednesday
7:30 pm
Lalo Concerto with the Euskadi Orkestra and Lina González-Granados
ANNA CLYNE: This Midnight Hour<br>EDOUARD LALO: Concerto for Cello in D minor<br>ANTONIN DVORAK: Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70<br><br><a href="https://en.euskadikoorkestra.eus/concert/lalo-dvorak">https://en.euskadikoorkestra.eus/concert/lalo-dvorak</a&gt;
Palacio de Congresos y Auditorio Kursaal, Zurriola Hiribidea, 1, 20002 Donostia, Gipuzkoa, Spanien
May. 2024
9
Thursday
7:30 pm
Lalo Concerto with the Euskadi Orkestra and Lina González-Granados
ANNA CLYNE: This Midnight Hour<br>EDOUARD LALO: Concerto for Cello in D minor<br>ANTONIN DVORAK: Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70<br><br><a href="https://en.euskadikoorkestra.eus/concert/lalo-dvorak">https://en.euskadikoorkestra.eus/concert/lalo-dvorak</a&gt;
Palacio de Congresos y Auditorio Kursaal, Zurriola Hiribidea, 1, 20002 Donostia, Gipuzkoa, Spanien
May. 2024
10
Friday
7:30 pm
Lalo Concerto with the Euskadi Orkestra and Lina González-Granados
ANNA CLYNE: This Midnight Hour<br>EDOUARD LALO: Concerto for Cello in D minor<br>ANTONIN DVORAK: Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70<br><br><a href="https://en.euskadikoorkestra.eus/concert/lalo-dvorak">https://en.euskadikoorkestra.eus/concert/lalo-dvorak</a&gt;
Palacio Euskalduna, Abandoibarra Etorb., 4, 48011 Bilbo, Bizkaia, Spanien
May. 2024
13
Monday
7:30 pm
Lalo Concerto with the Euskadi Orkestra and Lina González-Granados
ANNA CLYNE: This Midnight Hour<br>EDOUARD LALO: Concerto for Cello in D minor<br>ANTONIN DVORAK: Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70<br><br><a href="https://en.euskadikoorkestra.eus/concert/lalo-dvorak">https://en.euskadikoorkestra.eus/concert/lalo-dvorak</a&gt;
Teatro Principal Antzokia, San Prudencio Kalea, 29, 01005 Gasteiz, Araba, Spanien
May. 2024
14
Tuesday
7:30 pm
Lalo Concerto with the Euskadi Orkestra and Lina González-Granados
ANNA CLYNE: This Midnight Hour<br>EDOUARD LALO: Concerto for Cello in D minor<br>ANTONIN DVORAK: Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70<br><br><a href="https://en.euskadikoorkestra.eus/concert/lalo-dvorak">https://en.euskadikoorkestra.eus/concert/lalo-dvorak</a&gt;
Auditorio BALUARTE Aretoa, Pl. de la Constitución, s/n, 31002 Pamplona, Navarra, Spanien
May. 2024
18
Saturday
7:00 pm
Shostakovich No.2 Concerto
Type: Concert Programme: DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH: Concerto for Cello No. 2, Op. 126
Galway City, Galway, Irland
May. 2024
20
Monday
7:30 pm
Recital
Type: Recital Venue: Town Hall Theatre 1 Courthouse Square, Galway, Ireland Programme: LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN: Sonata for Cello and Piano No. 3 in A major, Op. 69 CLAUDE DEBUSSY: Sonata for Cello and Piano in D minor SERGEI PROKOFIEV: Sonata for Cello and Piano in C major, Op. 119
Town Hall Theatre1 Courthouse Square, Galway, Ireland
May. 2024
21
Tuesday
7:00 pm
Solorecital
Type: Recital Programme: JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH: Suite No. 2 for Cello Solo in D minor, BWV 1008
Galway City, Galway, Irland
Jun. 2024
6
Thursday
8:00 pm
Chambermusic with Kit Armstrong
Feldafing Bayern, Deutschland
Jun. 2024
8
Saturday
8:00 pm
Elgar Concerto with London Philharmonic and Edward Gardner
Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Snape Bridge, Snape IP17 1SP, Vereinigtes Königreich
Jun. 2024
10
Monday
4:00 pm
Thomas Larcher's "Splinters"
Type: Concert Programme: THOMAS LARCHER: Splinters
!--:-->
Jun. 2024
12
Wednesday
8:30 pm
Dvorak Celloconcerto with Grant Park Orchestra and Carlos Kalmar
ANTONIN DVORAK: Concerto for Cello in B minor, Op. 104
Jay Pritzker Pavilion, 201 E Randolph St, Chicago, IL 60601, USA
Jun. 2024
14
Friday
9:00 pm
Recital with Steven Osborne
FRANZ SCHUBERT: Sonata for Arpeggione in A minor, D821 BENJAMIN BRITTEN: Sonata for Cello and Piano in C, Op. 65 ROBERT SCHUMANN: Fünf Stücke im Volkston for Cello and Piano, Op. 102 CLAUDE DEBUSSY: Sonata for Cello and Piano in D minor
Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Snape Bridge, Snape IP17 1SP, Vereinigtes Königreich
Jun. 2024
15
Saturday
12:30 pm
Jun. 2024
20
Thursday
9:30 pm
Chin Concerto with BBC Glasgow and Ryan Wigglesworth
UNSUK CHIN: Concerto for cello ANTON BRUCKNER: Symphony No. 7 in E major
Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Snape Bridge, Snape IP17 1SP, Vereinigtes Königreich
Aug. 2024
3
Saturday
7:00 pm
Prokofiev's Cellosymphony with Sydney Symphony and Simone Young
<br>LIZA LIM: Salutations to the Shells<br>SERGEI PROKOFIEV: Sinfonia Concertante for Cello and Orchestra in E minor, Op. 125<br>Interval<br>PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36<br><br><a href="https://www.sydneysymphony.com/concerts/simone-young-conducts-tchaikovskys-fourth-symphony">https://www.sydneysymphony.com/concerts/simone-young-conducts-tchaikovskys-fourth-symphony</a&gt;
Opernhaus Sydney, Bennelong Point, Sydney NSW 2000, Australien
Aug. 2024
4
Sunday
7:00 pm
Prokofiev's Cellosymphony with Sydney Symphony and Simone Young
<br>LIZA LIM: Salutations to the Shells<br>SERGEI PROKOFIEV: Sinfonia Concertante for Cello and Orchestra in E minor, Op. 125<br>Interval<br>PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36<br><br><a href="https://www.sydneysymphony.com/concerts/simone-young-conducts-tchaikovskys-fourth-symphony">https://www.sydneysymphony.com/concerts/simone-young-conducts-tchaikovskys-fourth-symphony</a&gt;
Opernhaus Sydney, Bennelong Point, Sydney NSW 2000, Australien
Nov. 2024
9
Saturday
7:00 pm
Recital with Steven Osborne
Schumann: Adagio and Allegro (9) Brahms: Cello Sonata in F major (27) --- Debussy: Children’s Corner (complete) De Falla: Suite populaire espagnole Ravel: Vocalise – Etude (en forme d’Habanera) Ravel: Alborada del Gracioso
Bath Spa Bath, England
Nov. 2024
13
Wednesday
7:00 pm
Recital with Steven Osborne
Schumann:  Adagio & Allegro Schubert:  Arpeggione (27) -- Debussy:  Children’s Corner (complete) De Falla:  Suite populaire espagnole Ravel: Vocalise – Etude (en forme d’Habanera) Ravel: Alborada del Gracioso
Cheltenham England
Nov. 2024
15
Friday
12:00 pm
Recital with Steven Osborne
Schumann Adagio and Allegro (9) Schubert Arpeggione (27) Brahms Cello Sonata No 2 in F major (27)
36 Wigmore Street, London, W1U 2BP, England